Bradshaw v. Burns et al, No. 9:2019cv00931 - Document 35 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] However, the statements that he attributes to Polak—“my girl said you are fired” and “you are not getting your job back” (Compl.¶ 15)—do not suggest any understanding, agreement, or meeting of the minds between these two Defendants. Polak's reinforcement of Rosa's decision to fire Edwards, at best, suggests only that Polak sided with Rosa's decision, but it is not sufficient to state a conspiracy claim. Absent any actionable allegations of a conspiratorial understanding between Polak and Rosa, Edwards' conspiracy claims fail. 2. Conspiracy Under *20 Section 1985 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2) and (3) also provide relief for claims of conspiracy. To plead a claim under Section 1985(2), a plaintiff must show “(1) a conspiracy (2) for the purpose of impeding, hindering, obstructing, or defeating, in any manner, (3) the due course of justice in any State or Territory, (4) with intent to deny to any citizen the equal protection of the laws, or to injure him or his property for lawfully enforcing, or attempting to enforce, the right of any person, or class of persons, to the equal protection of the laws.” Rodriguez v. City of New York, No. 05 Civ. 10682(PKC) (FM), 2008 WL 4410089, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2008) (citing 42 U .S.C. § 1985(2)).