Bradshaw v. Burns et al, No. 9:2019cv00931 - Document 35 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Because of the PLRA's physical injury requirement, however, that recovery from Rosa cannot include compensatory damages. Defendants argue that all of Edwards' claims are barred by the PLRA because he does not allege that he has suffered any physical injury. (Def. Mem. at 46–48). Section 1997e(e) of the PLRA provides that “ ‘[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.’ “ Henry, 2011 WL 3295986, at *4 (no physical injury where inmate complained of embarrassment); Wilson v. Phoenix House, No. 10 Civ. 7364(DLC), 2011 WL 3273179, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug.1, 2011) (confinement not enough, by itself, to fulfill physical injury requirement).