Bradshaw v. Burns et al, No. 9:2019cv00931 - Document 35 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Mem. at 2–3 n. 2), Counsel has stated that the arguments raised apply equally to all Defendants. Accordingly, in light of my recommendation to dismiss all claims against all Defendants except the retaliatory termination claim against Defendant Rosa, see infra Section ILK, the Court should sua sponte dismiss the Complaint as to Defendants Bethacourt, Davis, John Doe # 1, John Doe # 2, and Johnson. Defendants have not moved to dismiss any of Edwards' claims on the ground that he has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, as he is required to have done under the PLRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (“No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [ Section 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.”). While exhaustion under Section 1997e(a) is mandatory, see Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 524, 122 S.Ct. 983, 152 L.Ed.2d 12 (2002), non-exhaustion “is an affirmative defense that is waiveable.” Handberry v.