Salaam v. Williams et al, No. 9:2019cv00689 - Document 15 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 8 McGinty v. New York, 251 F.3d 84 (2001) 85 Fair Empl.Prac.Cas. (BNA) 1493, 26 Employee Benefits Cas. 1257 Before addressing the merits of plaintiffs' contention, we pause to consider defendants' argument that it was not possible for them to have raised an immunity defense before the EEOC since states are deemed to have consented to suits brought by the federal government. See Alden, 527 U.S. at 755, 119 S.Ct. 2240. The ADEA does give the EEOC authority to enforce employees' rights under the statute. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(c)(1) (1994) (“[T]he right of any person to bring such action [under the ADEA] shall terminate upon the commencement of an action by the [EEOC]....”). This enforcement, however, occurs when the EEOC brings suit in federal court. See, e.g., EEOC v. Kidder, Peabody & Co., 156 F.3d 298, 300 (2d Cir.1998) (indicating the EEOC filed a complaint in federal court pursuant to the ADEA).