Bradshaw v. Uhler et al, No. 9:2019cv00428 - Document 23 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] Boys Markets, 398 U.S. at 251, 90 S.Ct. at 1592. The result was § 1 of the Norris–LaGuardia Act: No court of the United States * * * shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter. 29 U.S.C. § 101. The “public policy declared in this chapter” is set forth in section 2 of the act, 29 U.S.C. § 102, and is to be used “[i]n the interpretation of this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United States”: Whereas under prevailing economic conditions, developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize in the corporate and *1232 other forms of ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to