Bradshaw v. Uhler et al, No. 9:2019cv00428 - Document 23 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] See Jacksonville Bulk Terminals, 457 U.S. at 713, 102 S.Ct. at 2680; Columbia River Packers, 315 U.S. at 147, 62 S.Ct. at 522. The government's intervention does not, by itself, alter the essential character of this dispute, which is between an employers' group and an employees' group, see 29 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1) (“between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees”), over the proper interpretation of their collective bargaining agreement. Our reading hews close to recent Supreme Court decisions that command strict adherence to the literal definition of “labor dispute”. See Burlington Northern R.R. v.