Lando v. New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision et al, No. 9:2018cv01472 - Document 53 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] assessment of three years or more has been imposed, the violator shall be reviewed by the board of parole and may be restored to post-release supervision only after serving three years of the time assessment, and only upon a determination by the board of parole made in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section. . . . If a time assessment of less than three years was imposed upon such a defendant, the defendant shall be released upon the expiration of such time assessment, unless he or she is subject to further imprisonment or confinement under any other law.”); N.Y. Penal L. § 70.45(5)(d)(“When a person is alleged to have violated a condition of post-release supervision and the department of corrections and community supervision has declared such person to be delinquent: (i) the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the period of post-release supervision; (ii) such interruption shall continue until the person is restored to post-release supervision; . . . (iv) if the person is ordered returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be required to serve the time assessment before being re-released to post-release supervision.”); 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 8002.6(c)(1)(“Eligibility for re-release.