Animashaun v. Regner, No. 9:2018cv01119 - Document 29 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] No. 17. While not specifically cited, Defendant seemingly relies upon Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(d)(3) which provides: Time to Answer After a Waiver. A defendant who, before being served with process, timely returns a waiver need not serve an answer to the complaint until 60 days after the request was sent--or until 90 days after it was sent to the defendant outside any judicial district of the United States. From a review of the Docket Report and parties' submissions, it is clear that the deadlines set forth in the Docket Report, the acknowledgment of service, N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4 Section 312-a provides for Personal Service by Mail: Completion of service and time to answer: 1. The defendant, an authorized employee of the defendant, defendant's attorney or an employee of the attorney must complete the acknowledgement of receipt and mail or deliver one copy of it within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt. Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service. 5 At the time the Answer deadline was set, the case was still venued in the Western District. 4 § 312-a, and Fed. R. Civ. P 4(d)(3) are conflicting.