Vance v. The State of New York Department of Corrections and Community Supervision et al, No. 9:2018cv00748 - Document 85 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] See Trotman v. Palisades Interstate Park Comm., 557 F.2d 35, 39–40 (2d Cir.1977) (stating that New York has not waived its sovereign immunity for a § 1983 violation); Mullin v. P & R Educ. Servs., 942 F.Supp. 110, 111–12 (E.D.N.Y.1996). Moreover, the plaintiff fails to set forth facts that, even if taken to be true, would establish violations of any federal law. [14] On the contrary, the Governor's duty to remove PSC officials, such as the commissioner, is discretionary. See New York Public Service Law § 4(1) (McKinney's) (stating that “the Chairman of the Public Service Commission serves in such capacity at the Governor's pleasure.”); Public Service Law § 4–b (stating that “[t]he governor may remove any public service commissioner ... for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office....”). As for investigations, the plaintiff fails to assert any constitutional or federal statutory requirement which compels these state officials to meet obligations which would only arise under State law.