McCool v. Pennsylvania Attorney General et al, No. 9:2018cv00708 - Document 2 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Pet. at 3. He requests that the Court compel Respondents “to accord full faith and credit to the New York Habeas Court’s” order, and “transfer[] venue” to the United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania for a hearing to determine whether he is “being held in state custody on the same charges requiring . . . immediate relief.” Id. at 3–4. III. LEGAL STANDARD Petitioner invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which grants federal district courts “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” The Supreme Court “repeatedly has observed that the writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, to be reserved for extraordinary situations,” and that “federal courts traditionally have used the writ only ‘to confine an inferior court to a lawful exercise of its prescribed jurisdiction or to