Mosley v. Rich, No. 9:2018cv00428 - Document 29 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Gomez, 705 F.3d 68, 80 (2d Cir. 2013) (finding that ineffectiveness claim based on attorney’s failure to object to the family’s exclusion from the courtroom during jury selection failed to meet the prejudice prong of Strickland); see also Weaver v. Massachusetts, 137 S. Ct. 1899, 1911 (2017) (holding that prejudice is not presumed when a defendant raises a violation of right to a public trial on a claim of ineffective assistance). Mosley fares no better on his claim that counsel was ineffective for advising him not to file a pro se motion to set aside the verdict pursuant to CPL § 330.30 on grounds of ineffective 20 assistance of counsel, prosecutorial misconduct, and insufficient evidence (Ground 12). As relevant here, § 330.30 allows a court to set aside or modify a verdict on “[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 330.30(1). Here, Mosley has now raised to the Appellate Division all the underlying claims that he contends should have formed the basis for the § 330.30 motion, and all claims have been rejected on the merits.