Brevard v. Schunk et al, No. 9:2018cv00042 - Document 92 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Hayes, 553 F.2d 824, 827 (2d Cir. 1997) (“[E]vidence of conviction of a certain type of crime—one involving ‘dishonesty or false statement’—must be admitted, with the trial court having no discretion, regardless of the seriousness of the offense or its prejudice to the defendant.”). Under New York law, a “person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the first degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in [N.Y. Penal Law § 170.15].” N.Y. Penal Law § 170.30. A “forged instrument” in this context is “[p]art of an issue of money, stamps securities, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or . . . [p]art of an issue of stock, bonds, or other instruments representing interests in or claims against a corporate or other organization.” Id. § 170.15. “Therefore, possession of a forged instrument in the [first] degree under New York law requires proof (or admission) of a dishonest act or false statement, and is clearly admissible for impeachment under Rule 609(a)(2).” Gonzalez, 2018 WL 4471625, at *1, 2018 U.S. Dist.