McGough v. Lee, No. 9:2017cv00847 - Document 11 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] This Class C violent felony carries a minimum sentence of five to maximum sentence of 25 years of incarceration. Petitioner’s actual sentence was 15 years incarceration plus 5 years of supervised release. 2 A violation of N.Y. PENAL § 165.45(4), requires “knowing possession of stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when: . . . (4) the property consists of one or more firearms, rifles and shotguns, as such terms are defined in section 265.00 of this chapter.” This Class E felony carries a minimum of one and one-half Dockets.Justia.com automatic pistol, and an Ithaca 12 gauge shotgun.