Green v. Capri, No. 9:2017cv00392 - Document 20 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Such objections shall be filed with the Clerk of the Court. FAILURE TO OBJECT TO THIS REPORT WITHIN FOURTEEN DAYS WILL PRECLUDE APPELLATE REVIEW. Roldan v. Racette, 984 F.2d 85 (2d Cir.1993) (citing Small v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 892 F.2d 15 (2d Cir.1989)); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. 72. All Citations Not Reported in F.Supp.3d, 2016 WL 890081 Footnotes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Page references to documents identified by docket number are to the numbers assigned by the CM/ECF docketing system maintained by the Clerk's Office. CPL § 460.20(2)(a), which deals with certificates granting leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals in criminal matters, provides that “[w]here the appeal sought is from an order of the appellate division, the certificate may be issued by (i) a judge of the court of appeals or (ii) a justice of the appellate division of the department which entered the order sought to be appealed.” If the application is denied by a justice of the Appellate Division or a judge of the Court of Appeals, no other application is permitted to either. See People v. Nelson, 447 N.Y.S.2d 155 (1981) (Mem). Petitioner filed no opposition papers despite being granted an extension to do so. (Dkt.