Green v. Capri, No. 9:2017cv00392 - Document 20 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Petitioner also attempts to argue that the trial court's initial order setting aside the jury's guilty verdict and ordering a new trial is also in violation of petitioner's double jeopardy rights. This argument is similarly meritless. Under New York State law, “reprosecution is permitted whenever a dismissal has been granted on motion by defendant so long as the dismissal does not constitute an adjudication on the facts going to guilt or innocence.” Key, 45 N.Y.2d at 117, 408 N.Y.S.2d 16, 379 N.E.2d 1147; see also N.Y. C.P.L. § 40.30(3) (stating that when a court issues an order “which directs a new trial of the same accusatory instrument, the nullified proceedings do not bar further prosecution of such offense under the same accusatory instrument.”) The trial court's order setting aside the verdict and directing a new trial based on newly-discovered evidence—i.e., Bethune's recantation—is not the equivalent of an adjudication of factual innocence.