Roache v. McCulloch, No. 9:2016cv01069 - Document 74 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014); FED. R. EVID. 201(b); see AmBase Corp. v. City Investing Co. Liquidating Trust, 326 F.3d 63, 72 (2d Cir. 2003) (taking judicial notice of the court’s records is appropriate). 6 12 “[a]ny failure to commence the probable cause hearing within the time periods specified shall not result in the dismissal of the petition and shall not affect the validity of the hearing or the probable cause determination.” Furthermore, MHL § 10.08(f) provides that “[t]ime periods specified by provisions of this article for actions by state agencies are goals that the agencies shall try to meet, but failure to act within such periods shall not invalidate later agency action.” These MHL provisions undermine Roache’s argument. Furthermore, this claim is based on state law grounds, and thus is not cognizable on federal habeas review. See, e.g., Bermudez v. Conway, No. 09-CV-1515, 2012 WL 3779211, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2012); Hodges v.