Roache v. McCulloch, No. 9:2016cv01069 - Document 74 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] Arizona, 497 U.S. 639, 653 (1990) (presuming that the state court knew and correctly applied state law), overruled on other grounds by Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584 (2002). Accordingly, Roache is not entitled to relief on any argument advanced in support of this ground. 2. Speedy trial violations (Ground 2) Roache further contends that his constitutional rights were violated because the probable cause hearing was delayed for 80 days in violation of MHL § 10.06, which provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after the sex offender civil management petition is filed . . . the county court before which the petition is pending shall conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the [habeas petitioner] is a sex offender requiring civil management.” Roache fails to acknowledge MHL § 10.06(h), however, which provides that This Court takes judicial notice of the docket of the New York State Court system.