Roache v. McCulloch, No. 9:2016cv01069 - Document 74 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] Pursuant to MHL § 10.06(k), an individual should not be released pending trial after the court determines that probable cause has been established. In this case, the county court determined that there was probable cause to believe that Roache was a sex offender requiring civil management on April 23, 2010. That the Appellate Division set aside Roache’s first trial in June 2014 does not negate county court’s determination of probable cause in 2010. Finally, Roache’s claim that he was denied period review for release is misplaced. Pursuant to MHL § 10.09, “each respondent committed under this article shall have an examination for evaluation of his or her mental condition made at least once every year.” But Roache has not been entitled to such an evaluation since February 14, 2018, when, by request of 11 Roache’s attorney in the state proceedings, the Oneida County Supreme Court stayed Roache’s annual review pursuant to MHL § 10.08(f).6 Docket No. 72 at 2. And even if there were no stay, this