Zimmerman et al v. Todd et al, No. 9:2015cv01437 - Document 37 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Compl. at 8, which concerns the involuntary admission to mental hospitals of people who are mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment,13 does not warrant a different result. More specifically, Plaintiff 12 For example, segregation for a period of thirty days was found by the Supreme Court in Sandin not to impose a significant hardship on an inmate. 515 U.S. at 485–86. In explaining its reasoning, the Court found that the disciplinary confinement failed to present “a dramatic departure from the basic conditions” of a prisoner’s normal confinement. Id. 13 Pursuant to section 9.40 of the Mental Hygiene Law, a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program can retain a person for observation for a period of seventy-two hours when the individual is “alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in such program is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.40(a); see Kraft v. City of New York, 696 F. Supp. 2d 403, 415 (S.D.N.Y. 2010), aff’d, 441 F. App’x 24 (2d Cir. 2011). Under section 9.39, a hospital can admit a person found to pose a danger to himself or others and retain him for a period of fifteen days.