Schraenkler, et al v. Sullivan et al, No. 9:2015cv01327 - Document 160 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Id. at ¶ 23. The Mental Hygiene Law entitles CNYPC-SOTP residents to “legal services related to admission, retention and care and treatment through Mental Hygiene Legal Services (“MHLS”).” Id. at ¶ 24. T statute mandates that MHLS “‘inform patients . . . of the availability of other legal resources which may be of assistance in matters not directly related to admission, retention, and care and treatment of patients and residents.’” Id. at ¶ 25 (quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 47.03). That law also provides MHLS the power “‘to initiate and take any legal action deemed necessary to safeguard the right of any patient to protection from abuse or mistreatment.’” Id. at § 26 (quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 47.03). 6 Case 9:15-cv-01327-TJM-TWD Document 160 Filed 10/30/20 Page 7 of 55 iii. Access to the Lawyers and Legal Materials Defendants claim that CNYP-SOTP residents have access to LexisNexis computer-based legal research materials.