Schraenkler, et al v. Sullivan et al, No. 9:2015cv01327 - Document 160 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] I. BACKGROUND The Plaintiffs in these cases have all been committed to the Sex Offender Treatment Program (“SOTP”) at the Central New York Psychiatric Center (“CNYPC”) in Marcy, New York (collectively, the “CNYPC-SOTP”). Their commitment to this facility is a result of Article 10 of the New York State Mental Hygiene Law, NY CLS Men Hyg § 10.01 et seq. That statute provides in relevant part that the legislature has concluded that some sex offenders have “mental abnormalities that predispose them to engage in repeated sex offenses.” NY CLS Men Hyg § 10.01(b). Such persons, the statute provides, “may require long-term specialized treatment modalities to address their risk to reoffend” while in prison, “and should continue to receive treatment when that incarceration comes to an end.” Id. For “extreme cases, confinement of the most dangerous offenders will need to be extended by civil process in order to provide them such treatment and to protect the public from recidivistic conduct.” Id. New York law sets up procedures for civil commitment, review of commitments, and release of offenders who no longer require civil commitment.