Ferrer v. Racette et al, No. 9:2014cv01370 - Document 137 (N.D.N.Y 2017)
[…] (Dkt. No. 131, at 4-5 [Defs.’ Opp’n Mem. of Law].) Rule 13(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure defines a compulsory counterclaim as any counterclaim that “arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s 25 claim and does not require the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction,” and indicates that the answering party must state any compulsory counterclaim it has against the opposing party in its pleading. Fed. R. Civ. P. 13(a). Rule 13(a) does not state whether those compulsory counterclaims must be timely at the time they are asserted. Id. However, N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 203(d) states that, if a counterclaim “arose from the same transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 203(d). The language of Section 203(d) therefore indicates that a defendant would not be barred from asserting compulsory counterclaims in an action even if those counterclaims would otherwise be time-barred if brought in a separate action. See Curry v.