Ture v. Racette, No. 9:2012cv01864 - Document 15 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] In order to preserve a claim that a guilty plea was involuntarily made or erroneously accepted, New York courts have held that a defendant must either move to withdraw the plea under C.P.L. § 220.60(3) or move to vacate the judgment of conviction under C.P.L. § 440.10. 3 Snitzel v. Murry, 371 F. Supp. 2d 295, 300-01 (W.D.N.Y. 2004) (citing New York cases); see, e.g., People v. Clarke, 712 N.E.2d 668, 669 (N.Y. 1999); People v. Lopez, 525 N.E.2d 5, 6 (N.Y. 1988). It is well settled in this 3 Section 220.60(3) provides: At any time before the imposition of a sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as existed at the time of such plea, is restored. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 220.60(3). 11 Circuit that this preservation rule provides an adequate and independent state ground on which to deny habeas relief. See, e.g., Hunter v. McLaughlin, No. 04 Civ. 4058, 2008 WL 482848, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2008); Shanks v.