Lao v. Schult, No. 9:2009cv00653 - Document 8 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] Respondent contends that Lao has not exhausted his administrative remedies. 1 Docket No. 1-2, p. 4-5. 2 Docket No. 1-2, p. 7. 3 Docket No. 6-1, p. 16. 4 Docket No. 1-2, p. 8. 5 Docket No. 6-1, p. 17. 2 III. DISCUSSION A. Exhaustion. Respondent contends that, because Lao did not timely file his appeal with the Northeast Regional Office, he has not exhausted his administrative remedies. Under controlling Second Circuit law, a federal prisoner must exhaust his intra-BOP administrative remedies before seeking habeas relief under § 2241.6 This procedural default may only be excused upon a showing of good cause and prejudice.7 Lao has not traversed Respondent s answer. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides: The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true. Ordinarily, under § 2248, when there is no denial of the Respondent s allegations in the answer, or the denial is merely formal unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the court must accept Respondent s allegations.8 When no traverse is filed and no evidence offered to contradict the allegations of