Mane v. Rock, No. 9:2008cv01250 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] IV. DISCUSSION A. Exhaustion. Respondent contends that all of Mane s claims, except his third ground (prevention of presenting a defense), are unexhausted. Mane does not address the exhaustion issue in his Traverse. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides: The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true. 15 Hawkins v. Costello, 460 F.3d 238, 246 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 16 Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 804 (1991); Jones v. Stinson, 229 F.3d 112, 118 (2d Cir. 2000). 17 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1); Miller-El v.