Jenner v. Lape, No. 9:2007cv01301 - Document 49 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] Second, the Court will address those grounds to which the Respondent has raised the affirmative defense of procedural default the first, fourth, fifth and sixth grounds. Third, the Court will address the exhaustion defense raised to the sixth ground. Finally, the Court will discuss on the merits those claims that are not procedurally barred or barred as unexhausted, as well as those claims to which the Respondent has not asserted an affirmative defense. A. Failure to Traverse. Jenner has not traversed the Respondent s answer. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides: The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true. Ordinarily, under § 2248, where there is no denial of the Respondent s allegations in the answer, or the denial is merely formal, unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the Court must accept Respondent s allegations.21 Where there is no traverse filed and no evidence offered to contradict the