Johnson v. Rivera, No. 9:2007cv00334 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] As the trial judge pointed out, Simmons could not be an accomplice to W elch with respect to the crime possession-either W elch possessed the contraband or he did not; it was, as the trial judge remarked, an “all or nothing” question. W elch wanted a determination that Simmons was an “accomplice” because, pursuant to C.P.L. § 60.22(1), “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(1).