Johnson v. Rivera, No. 9:2007cv00334 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] For these reasons, W elch's claim under the Compulsory Clause of the Sixth Amendment should be dismissed. Point Ten (App. A to Pet.): Lack of C.P.L. § 710.30 notice regarding identification testimony by police officers W elch contends that the trial court committed reversible error by denying his motion to preclude the identification testimony of the police officers who participated in the execution of the search warrant on the basis the prosecution failed to provide notice under C.P.L. § 710.30(1)(b) of its intention to offer that evidence at trial. Section 710.30(1)(b) provides in relevant part that when the prosecution intend to offer at a trial “testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 710.30(1)(b). This claim must be dismissed as not cognizable on habeas review because an alleged violation of C.P.L. § 710.30 involves only the prosecution's claimed failure to comply with a state procedural rule. W elch cites no authority for © 2010 Thomson Reuters.