Brown v. Poole, No. 9:2006cv01130 - Document 25 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] The Court need not reach this issue as it may deny the petition on the merits notwithstanding the failure to exhaust state court remedies. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2). 81 N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.10 provides: 1. A challenge to the panel is an objection made to the entire panel of prospective trial jurors returned for the term and may be taken to such panel or to any additional panel that may be ordered by the court. Such a challenge may be made only by the defendant and only on the ground that there has been such a departure from the requirements of the judiciary law in the drawing or return of the panel as to result in substantial prejudice to the defendant. 2. A challenge to the panel must be made before the selection of the jury commences, and, if it is not, such challenge is deemed to have been waived. Such challenge must be made in writing setting forth the facts constituting the ground of challenge. If such facts are denied by the people, witnesses may be called and examined by either party. All issues of fact and law arising on the challenge must be tried and determined by the court. If a challenge to the panel is allowed, the court must discharge that panel and order another panel of prospective trial jurors returned for the term. 82 Brown, 805 N.Y.S.2d at 174. MEMORANDUM DECISION Brown v.