Conroy v. High Peaks Dental Professional Partnership et al, No. 8:2018cv01308 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] Specifically, a statement must be furnished: (i) “at least once each calendar quarter” to participants who have “the right to direct the investment of assets in [their] account under the plan”; or (ii) “at least once each calendar year” to participants who do “not have the right to direct the investment of assets in that account.” 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(A)(i)–(iii). The statute further provides that pension benefit statements “shall indicate, on the basis of the latest available information . . . the total benefits accrued, and . . . the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable.” 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(2)(A). Plaintiff’s argument that “[p]ursuant to ERISA § 1025, HD [sic] was required to provide a pension benefit statement to employees at least once each calendar quarter,” (Dkt. No. 17-23, (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2007). The Court therefore construes Plaintiff’s claim as one under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1), which creates a right of action for violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1025—the statutory provision Plaintiff repeatedly cites as the basis for his claim. (See Dkt. No. 17-23, ¶¶ 8, 11, 36, 42). 11 ¶ 36), is without merit. As indicated above, a plan administrator must furnish quarterly statements only where participants have the right to direct the investment of assets in their accounts. 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(a)(i). The terms of the Plan, however, state that a “Trustee or another designated person or entity is responsible for the investment of all assets held by the Plan.” (Dkt. No. 10-9, at 9). Because Plaintiff did “not have the right to direct the investment of assets in that account,” Plaintiff was entitled to annual statements only; he has therefore failed to state a claim based on Defendants’ alleged failure to furnish quarterly statements. 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(A)(ii). Moreover, contrary to his allegation that Defendants “never provided” statements, (Dkt.