Baker v. Spinner et al, No. 8:2018cv00950 - Document 31 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-1, at 2). In addition to a term of 180 days in the Franklin County Correctional Facility, Plaintiff was sentenced to five years of probation. (Id.). On June 17, 2015, a declaration of delinquency2 was filed in the County Court, County of Franklin, alleging that Plaintiff violated six of the terms and conditions of his probation 1 All facts, which are taken from the Complaint and exhibits attached thereto, are assumed to be true for purposes of this motion. Patel v. Contemporary Classics of Beverly Hills, 259 F.3d 123, 126 (2d Cir. 2001). 2 Section 70.40 of the New York Penal Law provides, in relevant part: “When a person is alleged to have violated the terms of his or her conditional release . . . and has been declared delinquent by . . . the local conditional release commission having supervision over such person, the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the period of . . . postrelease supervision as of the date of the delinquency.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(3)(b). “When the court receives a request for a declaration of delinquency by a probation officer, it shall make a decision on such request within seventytwo hours of its receipt of the request.