Baker v. Spinner et al, No. 8:2018cv00950 - Document 31 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted)). Similarly, “in the context of the issuance of a Violation of Probation, . . . it is the judge”—not the probation officer—“who actually signs the Violation of Probation and makes the determination to issue the arrest warrant.” Gelatt v. Cty. of Broome, 811 F. Supp. 61, 68 (N.D.N.Y. 1993); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 410.40(2) (“Where the probation officer has requested that a probation warrant be issued, the court shall . . . issue or deny the warrant . . . .”); see also United States v.