Cassidy v. Madoff et al, No. 8:2018cv00394 - Document 67 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Chase Grp. All. LLC v. City of N.Y. Dep’t of Fin., 620 F.3d 146, 152–53 (2d Cir. 2010); see also Lautman v. Vill. of Saugerties, N.Y., No. 1:13-cv-00264, 2014 WL 1653189, at *7, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56241, at 23 *19 (N.D.N.Y. Apr. 23, 2014) ( concluding that because the plaintiff “had the ability to challenge any decisions reached by the Supreme Court through an appeal to the Appellate Division,” the plaintiff “had available to him a post-deprivation remedy”). WCL § 23 provides that: “within thirty days after notice of an administrative redetermination review decision by the chair pursuant to subdivision five of section fifty-two . . . has been served upon any party in interest, an appeal may be taken therefrom to the appellate division of the supreme court, third department, by any party in interest.” N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 23. The decision to which Defendants refer is the October 7, 2016, letter Plaintiff received from the “Penalty Review Unit.” (Dkt. No. 24, at 47).