Markey v. State of New York et al, No. 7:2015cv00146 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] (Id., ¶ 13[b].) Section 455(a) dictates that any federal justice, judge, or magistrate judge shall disqualify himself from any proceeding in which his impartiality might be reasonably questioned. 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). Section 455(b)(4) states that a federal judge shall also disqualify himself from a proceeding if he or a family member has “a financial interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding, or any other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(4). Clearly, these statutes do not apply to Defendant Richards because he is not a federal judge. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (stating that the “term ‘judge of the United States’ includes judges of the courts of appeal, district courts, Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress”). Moreover, the Complaint is devoid of any factual allegations that plausibly suggest a concern with Defendant Richards’ impartiality or the existence of outside interests that may have influenced him or Defendant’s criminal proceeding.