I.B.E.W. Local 910 Welfare, Annuity and Pension Funds et al v. Grayco Electric, Inc. et al, No. 7:2012cv00652 - Document 11 (N.D.N.Y 2013)
[…] Id. 1. Damages Derived from Failure to Pay Contributions Plaintiffs allege that defendant Grayco currently owes $61,790.11 in fringe benefit contributions, $21,981.81 in liquidated damages and $14,257.92 in interest. With respect to the amount of damages, plaintiffs rely on the complaint, documentary evidence, and affidavits of John Love (Fund Manager of the IBEW Local 910 Welfare Fund, the IBEW Local 910 Annuity Fund, and the IBEW Local 910 Pension Fund) and Daniel Kornfeld, Esq. In view of the 2 In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) provides: In any action under this title by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 515 [29 USCS § 1145] in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan– (A) the unpaid contributions, (B) interest on the unpaid contributions, (C) an amount equal to the greater of– (i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A), (D) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and (E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). 5 affidavits and documentary evidence submitted by plaintiffs, a hearing to ascertain the damages in this case is unnecessary. Among the documentary evidence provided by plaintiffs are calculations of damages at the foregoing rates of interest and liquidated damages.