I.B.E.W. Local 910 Welfare, Annuity and Pension Funds et al v. Grayco Electric, Inc. et al, No. 7:2012cv00652 - Document 11 (N.D.N.Y 2013)
[…] R. Civ. P. 55(a) and 55(b)(2). Therefore, plaintiffs have fulfilled the procedural prerequisites for default judgment. Accordingly, the Court will address liability. 2 C. Liability “A party’s default is deemed to constitute a concession of all well-pleaded allegations of liability.” Resolution Trust Corp. v. Forney, 1993 WL 261415, *1 (W.D.N.Y. 1993) (citing Greyhound Exhibitgroup v. E.L.U.L. Realty, 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992)). The allegations in plaintiffs’ complaint and supporting papers, as summarized below, are therefore presumed accurate. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1145, “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Here, plaintiffs assert that defendants failed to comply with the terms of the Funds and incurred liability for delinquent contributions and liquidated damages.