Kuiken v. County of Hamilton et al, No. 6:2022cv01157 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] Accordingly, the County defendants’ motion to dismiss this claim shall be denied. 3. New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n The County defendants also seek dismissal of Kuiken’s New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n claim for failure to state a claim. Defs.’ Mem. at 12–13. New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n creates a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or . . . causes physical injury or death to another” because of a “belief or perception” regarding their, inter alia, age or disability. N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-n(2). New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n is a relatively new law, and, as such, there is little guidance as to its applicability. Doe v.