Kuiken v. County of Hamilton et al, No. 6:2022cv01157 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] Defs.’ Mem. at 7–10. “The general rule in federal court is that ‘state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims.’” Carter v. Broome Cnty., 394 F. Supp. 3d 228, 246 (N.D.N.Y. 2019) (citing Hardy v. N.Y. City Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999)). County Law § 52 requires the filing of a notice of claim for claims “against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . .” N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 52. County Law § 52 also “incorporates the notice of claim requirements contained in General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i”, and - 21 - Case 6:22-cv-01157-DNH-ATB Document 19 Filed 04/18/23 Page 22 of 31 “broadens their scope.” Cooper Crouse-Hinds, LLC v.