Morgan v. City of Utica, New York, No. 6:2020cv01424 - Document 111 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Ms. Miner reported the January 7, 2020 incident at the Dari Del to Utica Police Officer Anken and her statement was recorded on the officer's body camera. Using Ms. Miner's oral statement and supporting deposition, Officer Anken lodged an information complaint against Plaintiff for criminal contempt in the second 9 Case 6:20-cv-01424-MAD-ML Document 111 Filed 10/25/22 Page 10 of 17 degree pursuant to New York Penal Law § 215.50(3). Officer Anken then notified the Herkimer Police Department of the charge lodged against Plaintiff, who arrested Plaintiff later that day. "A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any ... [i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court[.]" N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50(3). "'Under New York law, the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree requires that (1) a valid protective order existed, (2) the defendant knew about that order, and (3) the defendant intended to violate the order.'" Williams v.