Carpenter v. Mohawk Valley Community College et al, No. 6:2018cv01268 - Document 210 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] “State claims brought under state law in federal court are subject to state procedural rules.” Henneberger v. Cty. of Nassau, 465 F. Supp. 2d 176, 197 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131, 141 (1988)). Section 52 of the New York County Law provides, in pertinent part: Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligent or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in accordance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. 5 Pagination corresponds with CM/ECF. 10 Case 6:18-cv-01268-TWD Document 210 Filed 08/17/23 Page 11 of 13 N.Y. County Law § 52. Section 50-e of the General Municipal Law, in turn, states that“[i]n any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action . . . the notice of claim shall . . . be served . . . within ninety days after the claim arises.”