Mosley v. Department of the Navy et al, No. 6:2012cv00493 - Document 46 (N.D.N.Y 2013)
[…] The Secretary does so by acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of the Navy, in this case the BCNR. Id. The BCNR’s function is “to consider applications properly before it for the purpose of determining the existence of error or injustice in the naval records of current and former members of the Navy ... , to make recommendations to the Secretary or to take corrective action on the Secretary’s behalf when authorized.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.2(b). The BCNR A may deny an application “if it determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2). The BCNR “relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official actions of public officers and, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly discharged their official duties.” Id. The burden is on the applicant to overcome the presumption. Id. M The Court applies the familiar standard applicable to judicial review of administrative decisions.