United States of America v. Marotta, No. 6:2012cv00325 - Document 8 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to meet its burden in establishing that there is a basis for the damages it has claimed. Accordingly, the Court directs Plaintiff to submit a supplemental memorandum, accompanied by an affidavit and evidence that establishes that it is, in fact, entitled to the damages claimed.5 IV. CONCLUSION After carefully reviewing Plaintiff's submissions and the applicable law, and for the 28 U.S.C. § 1921 states that "[t]he United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for . . . [s]erving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(A) (2006). 4 In order to establish its entitlement to the damages claimed, Plaintiff is directed to submit a Certificate of Indebtedness, a full promissory note, disbursement history, demand for payment, evidence of the date of default, and evidence of the amount of the