Omidian et al v. Board of Education of the New Hartford Central School District, No. 6:2006cv01171 - Document 25 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] N To obtain retroactive reimbursement for the cost of private school, the parents must establish that: (1) the IEP the school district proposed was inappropriate; and (2) the private placement was appropriate to the child’s needs. See Burlington, 471 U.S. at 370; see also Gagliardo, 489 F.3d at 112 (“The party who commences an impartial hearing . . .bears the burden of persuasion”) (citing Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 57-58 (2005)). Finally, even if the parents A satisfy these two factors, the decision whether to award tuition reimbursement is within the Court’s discretion. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (“[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of [private] enrollment.”) “It is well established that ‘equitable considerations are relevant in fashioning relief’ under the IDEA.” M.C. ex rel. Mrs. C. v. Voluntown Bd. of Educ., 226 F.3d 60, 68 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Burlington, 471 U.S. at 374). M 1. 2004-2005 School Year a.