Chen v. The City of Syracuse et al, No. 6:2006cv01143 - Document 64 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] Chen did not comply when Officer Reilly allegedly told her to leave the airport, defendants proffer that “[Mrs. Chen] was: (1) congregating with persons in a public place and 2) refusing the leave the scene of a disturbance when requested to by police officers, she was 7 (sic) causing public inconvenience and annoyance.” Id. The court deems this argument disingenuous, and finds a genuine issue of material fact on the matter of false arrest and imprisonment. Defendants also argue that Officer Reilly had probable cause to arrest Mrs. Chen for harassment, citing New York State Penal Law § 240.26, which states in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same ....” NY Penal § 240.26 (1) (West 2009). Officer Reilly contends that Mrs. Chen struck him. Mrs. Chen contends that Officer Reilly shoved his chest in her face in a threatening manner, and she raised her hands to protect herself.