Chen v. The City of Syracuse et al, No. 6:2006cv01143 - Document 64 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979). “An officer has probable cause to arrest when he or she has knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information of facts and circumstances that are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a crime.” Jaegly, 439 F.3d at 152. Here, the defendants argue that based on Mrs. Chen’s behavior at the airport ticket counter, Officer Reilly had probable cause to arrest Mrs. Chen for disorderly conduct, citing New York Penal Law § 240.20, which states in pertinent part that “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public convenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: (6) He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse ....” NY Penal § 240.20(6) (West 2009). Defendants argue that “[i]n the area of the ticket counter where [Mrs. Chen] was located, there were between 15 and 20 other people congregated near her and were observing her actions.” Doc. No. 45-4, p. 20. Because Mrs.