Chen v. The City of Syracuse et al, No. 6:2006cv01143 - Document 64 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] The court is therefore precluded from granting summary judgment on the issue of excessive force. D. State Law Claims 1. Battery “To prove a civil battery claim against a police officer, a plaintiff is required to show that the officer made bodily contact, that the contact was offensive, and that [the officer] intended to make the contact. Additionally, the plaintiff is] required to prove that [the officer's] conduct was not reasonable within the meaning of the New York statute concerning justification of law enforcement's use of force in the course of their duties [i.e ., N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1) ].” Kavazanjian v. Rice, 2008 WL 5340988 at * 6-7 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing Nimely v. City of New York, 414 F.3d 381, 391 (2d Cir.2005)) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “New York Penal Law § 35.30(1) provides, in relevant 12 part, that ‘[a] police officer ... in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest ... may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest....’ Thus, in effect, ‘the test for whether a plaintiff can maintain [a state-law assault-and-battery] cause of action against law enforcement officials is ... the exact same test as the one used to analyze a Fourth Amendment excessive force claim.” Id. (citing Hogan v.