Williams v. City of Syracuse et al, No. 5:2022cv00067 - Document 34 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] B. Whether Plaintiff’s Invocation of His Fifth Amendment Privilege Rendered Him Noncompliant with N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law Section 50-h After carefully considering the matter, the Court answers this question in the negative for the reasons stated in Plaintiff’s opposition memorandum of law. See, supra, Part I.A.2. of this Decision and Order. To those reasons, the Court adds the following analysis. Through their motion, Defendants have placed at issue the term “duly complied with” in the following language of Section 50-h: “[N]o action shall be commenced against the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(5). Defendants argue that “duly complied with” means that the claimant disclosed all relevant information about the claim, except information protected from disclosure by a legitimate excuse. (Dkt.