Williams v. City of Syracuse et al, No. 5:2022cv00067 - Document 34 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] (Id.) 2. Plaintiff’s Opposition Memorandum of Law Generally, in opposition to Defendants’ motion, Plaintiff asserts four arguments: (1) because compliance with a Section 50-h examination is a condition precedent to bringing a statelaw claim against a municipality, not its employees, Defendants’ motion to dismiss is relevant to claims made against only Defendant City (2) because the plain language of Section 50-h requires that a plaintiff answer questions “relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made,” and not every question to the full satisfaction of the defendant, Plaintiff satisfied the condition precedent by submitting to more than three hours of questioning during the Section 50-h examination; (3) the cases that Defendants rely on are distinguishable from this case. 3. Defendants’ Reply