Williams v. City of Syracuse et al, No. 5:2022cv00067 - Document 34 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] (b) Service of the notice of claim upon an officer, appointee or employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person. If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but not against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any other provision of law. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1) (“Notice of claim”). In addition, Section 50-h provides as follows, in pertinent part: 1. Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district the city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence 8 and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate and may include a physical examination of the claimant by a duly qualified physician. .... 5. Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision two of this section no action shall be commenced against the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1),(5) (“Examination of claims”). Under Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 9(c), “plaintiff may aver generally that all conditions precedent to suit have occurred, and any denial by defendant must be made specifically and with particularity.” Hill v. Citibank Corp., 312 F. Supp. 2d 464, 473-74 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). “Once defendant has challenged the condition precedent specifically and with particularity, the burden is on plaintiff to prove that the condition precedent was satisfied.” Citibank Corp., 312 F. Supp. 2d at 473-74. As a condition precedent to bringing a state law claim against a municipality, a plaintiff must file a Notice of Claim within ninety days after his claim accrues. N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e. After receiving the Notice of Claim, the municipality can demand a 50-h examination to examine “the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. L.§ 50-h(1). Generally, an examination under Section 50-h is limited in scope. Its purpose is to allow the defendant the opportunity “to assess the general factual circumstances underlying a notice of claim before the claimant ever files a lawsuit.” Bowling v.