Williams v. City of Syracuse et al, No. 5:2022cv00067 - Document 34 (N.D.N.Y 2023)
[…] To those reasons, the Court adds the following analysis. Before analyzing the intent of a statute, the Court must first determine whether the statute’s plain meaning is ambiguous. Here, based on the plain language of Sections 50-e and 50-h, the former includes the term “any officer, appointee or employee thereof” of the municipality, while the latter does not. The Court has trouble construing this inconsistency as an ambiguity rather than as an intentional choice. 3 Even if this were not the case, the Court would have trouble reading the above-referenced term into Section 50-h, based on the dearth of legislative history or commentary offered by Defendants. 3 For example, although Section 50-h states that its requirements “shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter,” the Court interprets that statement as requiring merely that the examination-of-claim requirement of Section 50-h must be satisfied even if the notice-of-claim requirement of Section 50-e is satisfied (not that a term explicitly used in Section 50-e be implicitly inserted in Section 50-h). 10