Salvana v. New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision et al, No. 5:2021cv00735 - Document 26 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 121 (1984))). 15 See N.Y. Lab. Law § 741(1)(b), (2) (forbidding any “employer” from taking “retaliatory action against any employee,” for objecting to a policy that the employee “reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care” and defining “employer” to include “the state, or any political subdivision of the state which . . . operates and provides health care services under the mental hygiene law or the correction law”); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(1)(a), (2)(a) (forbidding any “public employer” from “dismiss[ing] or tak[ing] other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee,” “because the employee discloses to a governmental body” certain specified information, and defining “public employer” to include the State of New York or as “any other public corporation, agency, instrumentality or unit of government which exercises governmental power under the laws of the