Salvana v. New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision et al, No. 5:2021cv00735 - Document 26 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Raygor v. Regents of the Univ. of Minn., 534 U.S. 533, 541–42 (2002); see also Doe v. State Univ. of New York Purchase Coll., No. 21-cv-8417, 2022 WL 2972200, at *10, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 133690, at *32 (S.D.N.Y. July 27, 2022) (“The Supreme Court has also instructed that th[e] principle of Eleventh Amendment immunity ‘applies as well to state-law claims brought into federal court under pendent jurisdiction.’” (citing Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 121 (1984))). 15 See N.Y. Lab. Law § 741(1)(b), (2) (forbidding any “employer” from taking “retaliatory action against any employee,” for objecting to a policy that the employee “reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care” and defining “employer” to include “the state, or any political subdivision of the state which . . . operates and provides health care services under the mental hygiene law or the correction law”); N.Y. Civ. Serv.