Slaughter v. Mahar, No. 5:2019cv00305 - Document 88 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 413(1) (a) (McKinney's 2012). Such individuals, known as “Mandated Reporters,” include school officials, such as “school teacher[s], school guidance counselor[s], school psychologist[s], school social worker[s], school nurse[s], school administrator[s] or other school personnel required to hold a teaching or administrative license or certificate.” Id. In opposing the instant motion, Plaintiffs also argue that if Defendants believed K.D.'s accusation against her brother presented an emergency situation such that no pre-interview process could be provided, Duncan was entitled to a postdeprivation hearing.