Wolongevicz v. Town of Manlius et al, No. 5:2017cv00933 - Document 30 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] No. 28 18-1, at 7). The Town Defendants submitted Plaintiff’s notice of claim, the Town Defendant’s “Notice of 50-h Examination,” and the hearing transcript in support of their motion. (Dkt. Nos. 18-3, 18-4, 18-6). The Court need not consider these exhibits, however, because “[w]here, according to a plaintiff’s complaint, the defendant county employees were acting outside the scope of their employment, i.e., by the commission of intentional torts, the filing of a notice of claim is unnecessary.” Seale v. Madison County, 929 F. Supp. 2d 51, 72 (N.D.N.Y. 2013); accord N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(4)(b) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the duty to indemnify and save harmless . . . shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee.”). Here, Plaintiff’s claims of intentional infliction of emotional distress, tortious interference, and prima facie tort are based on alleged intentional conduct that would be well beyond the scope of employment. See, e.g., Tulino v.