Wolongevicz v. Town of Manlius et al, No. 5:2017cv00933 - Document 30 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s NYSHRL discrimination claims against Defendants Pinsky and Schmid are dismissed. iii. Retaliation Plaintiff argues that she “was subjected to retaliatory actions by Pinsky and Schmid, both men, as a consequence of seeking and obtaining an Order of Protection.” Protected activity within the meaning of the NYSHRL is conduct that “oppos[es] or complain[s] about unlawful discrimination.” Forrest v. Jewish Guild for the Blind, 3 N.Y.3d 295, 312–13 (2004); see also N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(7) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.”). There is no allegation that Plaintiff’s actions in seeking or obtaining an order of protection based on incidents of domestic violence is an “activity to which [§ 296(7)] applies.” Id.; see Mi-Kyung Cho v.