Wolongevicz v. Town of Manlius et al, No. 5:2017cv00933 - Document 30 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] (Dkt. No. 23-5, at 4). Thus, Defendant Town’s motion to dismiss these claims is denied as moot. Plaintiff argues that the section 50-h requirements are inapplicable to her tort claims against the individual Town Defendants because the PSAC alleges that they were acting outside the scope of their employment. (Dkt. No. 23-5, at 4). Under New York law, service of a notice of claim is a condition precedent to tort actions against municipalities. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §§ 50-e(1)(a), 50-i(1). In tort actions commenced against a municipal employee but not against the municipality that employs him, service of a notice of claim on the municipality is “required only if the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify such [employee].” Id. § 50-e(1)(b). A municipality must indemnify its employees for any judgment or settlement arising from acts or omissions occurring “while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties,” but only if the municipality’s governing body has formally agreed to indemnify its employees. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(2), (4)(a).