Wolongevicz v. Town of Manlius et al, No. 5:2017cv00933 - Document 30 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Defendants Pinsky and Schmid Defendants Pinsky and Schmid argue that the NYSHRL claims against them must be dismissed because: (i) there is no allegation that they are Plaintiff’s employers; and (ii) there is no allegation that they “were motivated by discriminatory or retaliatory animus.” (Dkt. No. 14-1, at 20–21). Plaintiff responds that even if they are not her employers, Defendants Pinsky and Schmid may be held liable as aiders and abetters under the NYSHRL for their participation “in the discriminatory and retaliatory acts against” her. (Dkt. No. 23-5, at 8). Section 296(6) of the NYSHRL states that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article [including discrimination and retaliation], or to attempt to do so.” 17 N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). The Court of Appeals of New York has stated that § 296(6) “extends liability to persons and entities beyond . . . employers, and this provision should be construed broadly.” Griffin v. Sirva, Inc., 29 N.Y.3d 174, 187 (2017); Turley v.