Wolongevicz v. Town of Manlius et al, No. 5:2017cv00933 - Document 30 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(2), (4)(a). Once a notice of claim is filed against a municipality, the municipality has “the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1). Compliance with the demand for an examination is also a condition precedent to suit. Id. § 50-h(5) (“The action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination.”). The Town Defendants assert that Plaintiff, “at her attorney’s direction, refused to answer several questions posed during the 50-h examination and, ultimately, walked out of a 50-h examination noticed by the Town of Manlius without completing the examination.” (Dkt. No. 28 18-1, at 7).