Burke v. The Board of Education of the Auburn Enlarged City School District, No. 5:2017cv00157 - Document 22 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] For those reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff had notice of his termination by December 2013. Therefore, absent tolling, the statute of limitations for Plaintiff's § 1983 claims expired in December 2016; and, because Plaintiff did not commence this action until February 13, 2017, these claims are untimely. 6 D. Tolling Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations was tolled from late 2013 through the beginning of 2014 under C.P.L.R. § 208 because he was suffering from a qualifying disability. See Dkt. No. 20 at 19-20. Tolling of the statute of limitations for § 1983 claims is governed by the state's tolling rules. See Wallace, 549 U.S. at 394. Specifically, C.P.L.R. § 208 allows the statute of limitations to be tolled where "a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 (McKinney 2018). New York construes "insanity" narrowly, extending the toll "to only those individuals who are unable to protect their legal rights because of an over-all inability to function in society." McCarthy v.