Davis v. Luft et al, No. 5:2016cv01337 - Document 49 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] Id. at 68. Brown agreed that there was not “legally sufficient cause to believe that Janet Davis committed the elements of the crime.” Id. He did not think “we could overcome the issues regarding criminal intent under the facts we had.” Id. at 68-69. Defendants argue that they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. Defendants charged Plaintiff with committing grand larceny by violating Section 155.30(4) of the New York Penal Law. That Section provides that “[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when: . . . 4. The property consists of a credit card or debit card.” N.Y. Penal L. § 155.30(4). “A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” N.Y. Penal L. § 155.05(1).