Garvey v. Childtime Learning Center, No. 5:2016cv01073 - Document 12 (N.D.N.Y 2017)
[…] This includes “perceived” sexual orientation. Argeropoulos v. Exide Technologies, No. 08-CV-3760, 2009 WL 2132443, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. July 8, 2009) (citing Rissman v. Chertoff, No. 08–CV–7352, 2008 W L 5191394, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec.12, 2008)). Dkt. # 9, pp. 6-8 (footnote omitted). b. ADEA Discrimination As to the ADEA discrimination claim, Magistrate Judge Baxter recommended dismissal because the ADEA “protected class” begins at age 40, see 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) 4 (“the prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age), yet plaintiff asserts that he is 36 years old. Dkt. # 9, p. 8. c.