Morningstar Care Center v. Zucker et al, No. 5:2015cv01470 - Document 29 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Huseby into permanent care status, (2) all of the forms sent to the Oswego County DSS by Morningstar indicated that Ms. Huseby’s stay at its facility was permanent, and (3) Morningstar’s legal counsel sent a letter dated August 4, 2014, to Julie Barry at DOH explaining Ms. Huseby’s situation and that she was on long term care. (Id. at 7.) Second, Morningstar argues that it has standing to pursue its claims both on its own behalf as well as Ms. Huseby’s because (1) 42 C.F.R. § 400.203 defines Medicaid “applicant” and includes “an individual (who need not be alive at the time of application) whose application is submitted through a representative or a person acting responsibly for the individual,” (2) 42 C.F.R. § 435.923(a)(1) requires state agencies to permit applicants to designate an individual or organization to act responsibly on their behalf in assisting with the individual’s application and other ongoing communications with the agency, (3) Ms.