Sanford v. TIAA-CREF Individual & Institutional Services, LLC, et al, No. 5:2012cv01254 - Document 130 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] Assuming for the sake of argument that GOL § 5-1504 is applicable in an ERISA action, the Court finds that TIAA-CREF did not violate its terms. By its express terms, the statute simply prohibits a third party from refusing to honor a statutory short form power of attorney without reasonable cause. See N.Y. Gen. Obl. Law § 5-1504(1) ("No third party . . . shall refuse, without reasonable cause, to honor a statutory short form power of attorney."). It cannot be read to demand a refusal. Similarly, GOL § 5-1504(5) allows the third-party to request an affidavit from the agent attesting to the validity of the POA. In no way does it impose liability for not so requesting.