Southard v. Colvin, No. 5:2012cv01220 - Document 13 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] If the claimant does not “have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement” of twelve months, then claimant will not be found disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.909. “An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit [a claimant’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a). Basic work activities include those “abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs” and include “[p]hysical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b)(1). The ALJ must give controlling weight to the opinion of a treating physician where that opinion is “supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with other substantial evidence in the record.” Audi v.