Perkins v. Astrue, No. 5:2012cv00073 - Document 18 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] Indeed, the fact that Claimant has never completed a homework assignment is persuasive evidence of a marked limitation. (T at 222). When asked to complete a task without intensive support and outside of the structured school setting, Claimant apparently cannot attend to and/or complete the task. 6 Section 416.924a (b)(5)(iv)(C) of the Social Security Regulations provides that: A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairment(s) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. Therefore, we will consider your need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning you have or would have outside the structured setting. Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting. 14 Accordingly, this Court finds that the ALJ’s conclusion that Claimant had a less than marked limitation in the domain of attending and completing tasks is not supported by substantial evidence. iii.