Smith et al v. City of Syracuse et al, No. 5:2010cv00352 - Document 36 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] The probable-cause standard is a practical, nontechnical conception that deals with the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act. Because the standard is fluid and contextual, a court 13 must examine the totality of the circumstances of a given arrest.” U.S. v. Steppello, --- F.3d ----, 2011 WL 6450795 at *4 (2d. Cir. 2011) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). New York Penal Law § 195.05 states in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act ... Obstructing governmental administration is a class A misdemeanor.” NY Penal § 195.05 (West 2012). Here, there was no evidence that the confidential informant, deemed reliable by the defendants, had alleged that Shaundel had any involvement in the shooting or had committed a crime, only the allegation that he had possibly witnessed the fatal shooting event.