Waldron v. Milana et al, No. 5:2010cv00065 - Document 60 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] Under New York law, an arrest without a warrant is presumptively unlawful. See Curry v. City of Syracuse, 316 F.3d 324, 335 (2d Cir. 2003). Thus, a defendant to a claim of false arrest where, as here, the arrest was made without a warrant, has the burden of proving compliance with New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (McKinney 2010), which requires “reasonable cause,” the equivalent of probable cause. Raysor v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, 768 F.2d 34, 40 (2d Cir. 1985). Pursuant to § 140.10, a person may be arrested for a crime without a warrant where a police officer “has reasonable cause to believe such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise[,]” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 140.10(1)(b) (McKinney 2010).