JMM Properties, LLC v. Erie Insurance Company, No. 5:2008cv01382 - Document 114 (N.D.N.Y 2013)
[…] N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 412(b)(2) (McKinney 2012). Regarding the duties of managers, the statute provides that “[a] manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 409(a). Further, where a manager “performs his or her duties in accordance with this section[, he or she] shall have no liability by reason of being or having been a manager of the limited liability company.” § 409(c).