Reddick v. Niagara Mohawk Power Company, No. 5:2008cv00995 - Document 48 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] Legal Aid Soc’y, 68 F.3d 1512, 1515 (2d Cir. 1995)). A position’s essential functions are the fundamental duties of a job, “not functions that are merely ‘marginal.’” See id. at 97 (citations omitted). Considerable deference is given to an employer’s judgment as to a position’s essential functions. Shannon v. N.Y. City Transit Auth., 332 F.3d 95, 100 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing D’Amico v. City of New York, 132 F.3d 145, 151 (2d Cir. 1998)). Furthermore, a written job description is considered as evidence of a position’s essential functions. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8) (2006). The ADA defines “reasonable accommodation” to include, among other things, “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules . . . and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12111(9). The plaintiff carries the burden of establishing that she can perform a job’s essential functions, or that a reasonable accommodation exists that enables her to perform her position’s essential functions. See Borkowski v. Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 63 F.3d 131, 138 (2d Cir. 1995).