An Individual Known to the Defendant as 08mist096.jpg and 08mist067.jpg v. Falso, No. 5:2008cv00917 - Document 24 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] In August 2008, Plaintiff commenced the instant action pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(f) and 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Presently before the Court is Defendant s motion for summary judgment pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56 seeking dismissal of the claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) on the ground that the statute violates the Double Jeopardy Clause, the Seventh Amendment, and due process of law. Plaintiff opposes the motion. II. DISCUSSION Section 2255(a) provides as follows: Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value. Defendant contends that the minimum statutory damages in the amount of $150,000 that may be imposed after his criminal conviction and in rem forfeiture constitutes a violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause.